Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home ›› Sizzling 17th Annual Run for the Refuge

Sizzling 17th Annual Run for the Refuge

An 11-year old girl wins 5K women’s race on Sunday August 28 at UAF ski trails to celebrate the protection of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge. Find Race scores for the 5K and 10K races here.

Sizzling 17th Annual Run for the Refuge

Volunteers' pedal-power runs music at Run for the Refuge

FAIRBANKS – An 11-year old girl dominated the 5-K race by crossing the finish line second overall and winning the women's and child's prizes!

On Sunday August 28, over 60 runners and walkers and two dozen volunteers turned out to the University of Alaska Fairbanks ski trails to celebrate the protection of the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge.  Look Up Race Results Here! 

The Run for the Refuge is a family and dog friendly 5K walk/ run and 10K run.  Several children from Barrow cycled the bicycled powered sound system provided by UAF Green Bikes for pre-race music.  Fairbanks reached 88-degrees F on race day in a summer of a record number of days of temperatures exceeding 80 degrees.

Racers were guided by signs about the animals that inhabit the Arctic Refuge, such as that all 3 North American bear species inhabit the lands including the polar bear.  Over 200 bird species migrate to the refuge, with the Arctic tern having the longest migration of all animals (about 44,000 miles or 71,000 km).  The Arctic Refuge’s importance to both Inupiat and Gwich’in diet was noted, and that the Porcupine caribou herd is the most important animal for Gwich’in culture. 

First to cross the finish line was 5K winner Mark Ross and close behind him was Maggie Druckenmiller, 11, who won the first place prize in both women’s and child categories.  The 10K first place winners were Max Kaufman in the men’s category and Aleece Hoelscher for women.

Mark Ross, 41, topped the men’s 5K field in 24’48’’; Rohan Weeden,17, placed second at 27’10”, and Nathan Hawkaluk, 35, was third at 29’19”.  

Maggie Druckenmiller, 11, won the women’s 5K race in 26’49”, second place was Amy Breen, 43, at 28’45”, and Joan Inderhees placed third at 29’26”.  

The child’s 5K winner was Maggie Druckenmiller, 11, at 26’49”, second place was Riley Williams, 8, at 32’23”, and Christian Souders, 7,  placed third at 36’13”.  No children under 12 entered the 10K race. 

The men’s 10-K race winner Max Kaufman finished in 41’20”, second place Jacob Weeden, 17, in 27’10”, and Nathan Hawkaluk, 35, placed third in 29’19”. 

Aleece Hoelscher, 27, captured the women’s 10K race in 47’48”, Nikki Potter, 30, took second place in 52’20”, and Cathi Batchelder placed third in 1:03’25”.

Run for Refuge race start
Download Race Results here

5K Race Results

First Name

Last Name

Timing

Gender

Age

Event

Mark

Ross

0:24'48

M

41

5K Walk/Run

Maggie

Druckenmiller

0:26'49

F

11

5K Walk/Run

Rohan

Weeden

0:27'10

M

17

5K Walk/Run

Amy

Breen

0:28'45

F

43

5K Walk/Run

Nathan

Hawkaluk

0:29'19

M

35

5K Walk/Run

Joan

Inderhees

0:29'26

F

56

5K Walk/Run

Riley

Williams

0:32'23

M

8

5K Walk/Run

Clare

Smith

0:33'38

F

28

5K Walk/Run

Natasha

Byers

0:34'02

F

32

5K Walk/Run

Patrick

Kalen

0:34'15

M

67

5K Walk/Run

Leon

Lynch

0:34'52

M

59

5K Walk/Run

Christian

Souders

0:36'13

M

7

5K Walk/Run

Jamie

Callahan

0:36'20

F

58

5K Walk/Run

Lousie

Foster

0:36'23

F

25

5K Walk/Run

Erica

Carroll

0:36'31

F

32

5K Walk/Run

Tawna

Hawkaluk

0:37'47

F

30

5K Walk/Run

Kara

Dillard

0:37'57

F

32

5K Walk/Run

Karen

Post

0:39'06

F

58

5K Walk/Run

Leah

Ratchford

0:41'03

F

27

5K Walk/Run

Elaine

Kirish

0:41'04

F

29

5K Walk/Run

Anna

Kalen

0:42'13

F

14

5K Walk/Run

Ellen

Lake

0:44'01

F

44

5K Walk/Run

Janice

Golub

0:44'47

F

45

5K Walk/Run

Mary

Via

0:45'04

F

61

5K Walk/Run

Amber

Browning

0:45'55

F

32

5K Walk/Run

Peter

Browning

0:45'56

M

34

5K Walk/Run

Nichole

Sprowso

0:47'27

F

38

5K Walk/Run

Sarah

Camarota

0:50'36

F

29

5K Walk/Run

Jeff

Stepp

0:51'22

M

45

5K Walk/Run

Mary

Buchanan

0:53'40

F

32

5K Walk/Run

Kate

Kozminski

0:53'41

F

32

5K Walk/Run

Keri

Smith

0:59'06

F

44

5K Walk/Run

Olivia

Standerfer

0:59'07

F

12

5K Walk/Run

Shawna

Sastamoinen

0:59'20

F

29

5K Walk/Run

Kindra

Geis

0:59'21

F

33

5K Walk/Run

10K Race Results

First Name Last Name Timing  Gender Age Event
Max Kaufman 0:42'20 M 41 10K Run
jacob parker 0:45'05 M 29 10K Run
Aleece Hoelscher 0:47'48 F 27 10K Run
Oliver Loftus 0:48'34 M 32 10K Run
Nikki Potter 0:52'20 F 30 10K Run
Daniel Callahan 0:52'36 M 62 10K Run
Jason Ninneman 0:53'38 M 31 10K Run
Owen  Coskey 0:54'56 M 29 10K Run
Don Kiely 0:55'31 M 55 10K Run
Matthew Burns 0:59'16 M 30 10K Run
Brad Hoelscher 1:00'32 M 28 10K Run
Nicholas Sprowso 1:02'37 M 42 10K Run
Cathi Batchelder 1:03'25 F 41 10K Run
Bryan Uher 1:07'20 M 30 10K Run
Karen Toland 1:11'44 F 59 10K Run
Patrick Carroll 1:12'57 M 62 10K Run
Karen Kelly 1:18'24 F 51 10K Run
Heidi Andre 1:26'14 F 31 10K Run
Sarah Andrus 1:26'16 F 25 10K Run
Ron Camarota 1:28'55 M 42 10K Run
Keira Rainey 1:29'27 F 26 10K Run
Phillip DuRousseau 1:34'01 M 36 10K Run
Mylinda DuRousseau 1:34'02 F 37 10K Run
Blanka Littleman 1:38'35 F 25 10K Run
Frank  Keim 1:47'47 M 71 10K Run
Amanda Adams F 31 10K Run
Document Actions
powered by Plone | site by Groundwire Consulting and served with clean energy