Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

Sections
Personal tools
You are here: Home ›› Race Results - 2017 Run for the Refuge

Race Results - 2017 Run for the Refuge

Posted by Northern Center at Jul 19, 2017 07:55 PM |

This year's event was a huge success! Over 150 runners and walkers joined the Northern Center at the UAF ski trails to celebrate the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge on a gorgeous sunny day.

21st Annual Run for the Refuge

Sunday, July 16th, 2017

UAF Ski Trails

==============

10Km Women:

1. Christina Turman (Fairbanks, AK, 42:46.71); 

2. Jennifer Ivers (Fairbanks, AK, 50:50.23); 

3. Erika Burr (Fairbanks, AK, 51.01.91); 

4. Meghan Chancey (Fairbanks, AK, 51:17.82); 

5. Emily Lindley (Fairbanks, AK, 52:07.78); 

6. Jordan Garrett (Fairbanks, AK, 54:45.48); 

7. Anna Ambrose (Fairbanks, AK, 57:09.06); 

8. Madeleine Quick (Fort WW, AK, 57:12.71); 

9. Liz Lyke (Fairbanks, AK, 1:00:02.70); 

10. Donna Durham (Fairbanks, AK, 1:00:03.60); 

11. Gail Norton (Fairbanks, AK, 1:01:06.00); 

12. Anna Schemper (Fairbanks, AK, 1:01:54.09); 

13. Louise Foster (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:25.22); 

14. Kelly Kealy (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:28.06); 

15. Laura Grage (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:42.71); 

16. Susan Bishop (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:48.71); 

17. Susheila Khera (Fairbanks, AK, 1:04:37.24); 

18. Julie McIntyre (Fairbanks, AK, 1:05:31.43); 

19. Kathi Stevens (Fairbanks, AK, 1:06:31.13); 

20. Princess Lucaj (Fairbanks, AK, 1:15:47.26); 

21. Maya Salganek (Fairbanks, AK, 1:15:47.58); 

22. Mary Craft (Indianapolis, IN, 1:15:48.03); 

23. Nadine Jeffrey (Sombra, ON, 1:18:45.00); 

24. Megan Comolli (Fairbanks, AK, 1:19:25.48); 

25. Susan Sugai (Fairbanks, AK, 1:26:08.20); 

26. Michaela Cruchley (New Zealand, , 1:29:56.23); 

27. Nellie Iyapana (North Pole, AK, 1:29:56.93); 

28. Allison Graves (Fairbanks, AK, 1:35:48.20); 

29. Melissa DaWaele (Fairbanks, AK, 1:35:48.47); 

30. Karolyn Harney (Williamsburg, VA, 1:45:50.74); 

31. Sarah McConnell (Fairbanks, AK, 1:58:59.79); 

32. Mary Zalar (Fairbanks, AK, 2:05:41.89); 

33. Nancy Mazurek (Fairbanks, AK, 2:05:42.28); 

34. Helen Watkins (Fairbanks, AK, 2:05:51.00)

----------

10Km Men:

1. Ben Turman (Fairbanks, AK, 39:47.66); 

2. Jake Turman (Fairbanks, AK, 40:29.64); 

3. Thomas Bueler (Fairbanks, AK, 41:03.31); 

4. Ed Bueler (Fairbanks, AK, 43:50.34); 

5. Glenn Thompson (Tampa, FL, 50:39.41); 

6. Walter Lindley (Fairbanks, AK, 51:39.25); 

7. David Scott (Fairbanks, AK, 53:51.82); 

8. Jeff Chen (Anchorage, AK, 57:46.08); 

9. Doug Kern (Fairland, IN, 57:47.21); 

10. Mick Durham (Fairbanks, AK, 58:39.33); 

11. David Hooper (Fairbanks, AK, 59:37.36); 

12. James Cole (Greenwood, IN, 1:01:54.32); 

13. Jamison Milliken (Healy, AK, 1:02:39.67); 

14. Scott Jeffrey (Sombra, ON, 1:03:03.60); 

15. Matt Plumlee (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:42.31); 

16. Sven Grage (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:43.18); 

17. Tim Stainbrook (Greenfield, IN, 1:05:31.63); 

18. Robert Hannon (Fairbanks, AK, 1:05:54.56); 

19. Finn Harney (Williamsburg, VA, 1:06:58.54); 

20. Christopher Williams (Indianapolis, IN, 1:09:10.04); 

21. Walt Tape (Fairbanks, AK, 1:12:50.55); 

23. Gary Johnson (Indianapolis, IN, 1:16:14.49)

----------

10Km Children:

1. Maeve Harney (Williamsburg, VA, 1:45:50.23)

----------

5Km Women:

1. Gwendalynn Macander (Fairbanks, AK, 26:00.25); 

2. Kayla Clark (Fairbanks, AK, 27:00.57); 

3. Nancy Winford (Fairbanks, AK, 28:36.86); 

4. Laura Kromren (Fairbanks, AK, 29:07.92); 

5. Gena Hassinger (Fairbanks, AK, 29:09.71); 

6. Cyndie Beale (Fairbanks, AK, 31:08.48); 

7. Lisa Carr (North Pole, AK, 31:33.04); 

8. Claire Fleming (Brookline, MA, 32:29.52); 

9. Kristine Hammargren (Fairbanks, AK, 33:20.06); 

10. Lindsey Kromrey (Fairbanks, AK, 33:48.26); 

11. Jennifer Harris (Fairbanks, AK, 35:57.85); 

12. Erin Sheffer (North Pole, AK, 36:25.41); 

13. Karlie Stanley (Fairbanks, AK, 39:16.14); 

14. Shawna Henderson (Fairbanks, AK, 40:29.40); 

15. Sheila Hinckley (Fairbanks, AK, 40:30.25); 

16. Katrina Nore (North Pole, AK, 40:57.40); 

17. Lisa Stuby (Fairbanks, AK, 43:20.00); 

18. Tammy Kern (Fairland, IN, 43:42.40); 

19. Susan Smith (Fairbanks, AK, 43:52.08); 

20. Kate Morrison (Fairbanks, AK, 43:59.63); 

21. Anna Burr (Fairbanks, AK, 44:32.83); 

22. Amy Lucke (Fairbanks, AK, 44:36.47); 

23. Crystal Frank (Fairbanks, AK, 44:46.39); 

24. Chrystal Hannan (Fairbanks, AK, 44:46.74); 

25. Dayna Green (Fairbanks, AK, 44:53.40); 

26. Katarzyna Johnson (Fairbanks, AK, 45:11.34); 

27. Abby Cole (Greenwood, IN, 45:58.08); 

28. Jill Cole (Greenwood, IN, 49:41.81); 

29. Delisa DeVargas (Bozeman, MT, 54:46.18); 

30. Kim Leff (Fairbanks, AK, 55:34.95); 

31. Elizabeth Williams (Indianapolis, IN, 57:06.56); 

32. Phyllis Kelsey (Indianapolis, IN, 57:06.97); 

33. Karen Post (Ester, AK, 57:18.75); 

34. Jana Peirce (Fairbanks, AK, 57:29.49); 

35. Jamie Hansen (Fairbanks, AK, 57:29.85); 

36. Pamela Miller (Fairbanks, AK, 57:57.04); 

37. Carol Johnson (Fairbanks, AK, 57:57.53); 

38. Jami Warrick (Fairbanks, AK, 58:40.41); 

39. Lili Misel (Fairbanks, AK, 58:59.99); 

40. Nancy Murray (Fairbanks, AK, 1:00:08.22); 

41. Leonie Deramus (Fairbanks, AK, 1:00:44.95); 

42. Nicole O'Donnell (Fairbanks, AK, 1:00:49.65); 

43. Sarah Doetschman (Fairbanks, AK, 1:00:49.87); 

44. Judy Williams (Ester, AK, 1:01:06.21); 

45. Elizabeth Shapland (Fairbanks, AK, 1:01:44.50); 

46. Joanne Barnes (Fairbanks, AK, 1:01:52.87); 

47. Mary Fenno (Fairbanks, AK, 1:01:53.85); 

48. Ellen Clodfelter (Indianapolis, IN, 1:02:02.35); 

49. Melanie Flamne (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:01.65); 

50. Iris Sutton (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:05.96); 

51. Heidi Wood (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:24.45); 

52. Ann Wood Obrien (Fairbanks, AK, 1:03:24.89); 

53. Sara Sandbo (North Pole, AK, 1:03:45.35); 

54. Kiana Rose (Sebastopol, CA, 1:07:16.12); 

55. Shayla Rose-Brown (Sebastopol, CA, 1:08:33.74); 

56. Elizabeth Norman-Dao (Fairbanks, AK, 1:09:21.97); 

57. Leigh Cox (Fairbanks, AK, 1:15:45.53); 

58. Rachelle Palmer (Fairbanks, AK, 1:20:44.36); 

59. Pat Moodie (Fairbanks, AK, 1:20:46.22); 

60. Patricia Seifert (Fairbanks, AK, 1:34:20.12)

----------

5Km Men:

1. John Huffer (Fairbanks, AK, 19:54.39); 

2. Nathan Walsh (Fairbanks, AK, 23:35.82); 

3. Devin Parker (Fairbanks, AK, 27:14.06); 

4. Robert Ritchie (Fairbanks, AK, 29:12.49); 

5. Wesley Stanley (Fairbanks, AK, 29:23.31); 

6. Timothy Isaac (Fairbanks, AK, 31:46.29); 

7. Allen Fleming (Bellingham, WA, 32:30.15); 

8. Alex Cole (Greenwood, IN, 37:04.98); 

9. Brexton Heinlen-Mann (Columbus, IN, 38:39.46); 

10. A.J. Sutton (Fairbanks, AK, 39:14.67); 

11. Don Ross (Fairbanks, AK, 43:10.70); 

12. James Johnson (Fairbanks, AK, 45:14.32); 

13. Da-Ka-Xeen Mehner (Fairbanks, AK, 45:47.48); 

14. Mark Johnson (Fairbanks, AK, 47:51.25); 

15. Dane Reynolds (Fairbanks, AK, 48:48.38); 

16. Dan Craft (Indianapolis, IN, 54:35.28); 

17. Leon Lynch (Ester, AK, 57:21.96); 

18. Dallas Norman-Dao (Fairbanks, AK, 59:37.92); 

19. Jason Fenno (Fairbanks, AK, 1:01:52.67); 

20. Keith Kelsey (Indianapolis, IN, 1:02:09.62); 

21. TJ O'Donnell (Fairbanks, AK, 1:02:12.51); 

22. Dean Roberts (Indianapolis, IN, 1:05:54.98); 

23. Richard Seifert (Fairbanks, AK, 1:34:14.12)

----------

5Km Children:

1. Harry Wade (Fairbanks, AK, 25:50.27); 

2. Mallory Harris (Fairbanks, AK, 36:14.83); 

3. Hazel Sutton (Fairbanks, AK, 39:14.18); 

4. Lew Billings (Fairbanks, AK, 39:48.17); 

5. Cedar O'Donnell (Fairbanks, AK, 40:17.40); 

6. Ethan Johnson (Fairbanks, AK, 44:58.90); 

7. Kaylee Johnson (Fairbanks, AK, 45:13.36); 

8. Keet Mehner (Fairbanks, AK, 45:17.95); 

9. Coral O'Donnell (Fairbanks, AK, 1:02:11.20); 

10. Matthew Flamne (Fairbanks, AK, 1:02:39.89); 

11. Mija Brink (Fairbanks, AK, 1:20:40.16)

 
Document Actions
powered by Plone | site by Groundwire Consulting and served with clean energy